Vice-Chancellor's Awards shortlist 2016

Congratulations to the staff shortlisted for the 2016 Vice-Chancellor's Awards.

The winners and those highly commend will be announced at the awards ceremony on Friday 17 June 2016.

Shortlisted staff
(listed in alphabetical order by surname/team name)
Award category Name(s) Job title / Team SBU
Tutor of the year Dr Brilliant Mhlanga Senior Lecturer School of Humanities
Dr Joy Myint Programme Lead/Principal Lecturer School of Life and Medical Sciences
Marianne Rial Teacher Practitioner School of Life and Medical Sciences
Colleague of the year Dr Kate Graeme-Cook Bioscience Subject Group Lead School of Life and Medical Sciences
Anna Hammerin Project Manager and SSAHRI Administrator Research Office, Office of Vice-Chancellor
Ken Henman Principal Technical Officer School of Physics, Astronomy and Mathematics
Excellence in business Gillian McKenzie Employment and Placements Liaison Enterprise and Business Development
Dr Darragh Murnane Associate Dean (Enterprise) School of Life and Medical Sciences
Sallie Wilson Employment and Placement Advisor Enterprise and Business Development
Excellence in community and partners Tricia Bryan Business, Innovation and Projects School of Creative Arts
Dr Angela Madden Subject Group Lead for Nutrition and Dietetics School of Life and Medical Sciences
Dr Julie Moore Research Fellow, Heritage Hub School of Humanities
Excellence in education Lyndsay Duthie Programme Leader School of Creative Arts
Amanda Roberts Senior Lecturer in Education School of Education
David Turner Principal Lecturer in Sports Coaching School of Life and Medical Sciences
Excellence in international engagement Dr Shaun BorstrockAssociate Dean of School; Business, Innovation and ProjectsSchool of Creative Arts
Maggie Gachowicz
Jane Frost
Melody Jackman
Jack Pettifer
Alfie Jackson
Lucia Wheller
Daniel Helfenbein
Chloe Cruse
European and Study Abroad Academic Registry
Dr Mark Thompson Acting Dean of School of Physics, Astronomy and Mathematics School of Physics, Astronomy and Mathematics
Excellence in research Kim AkassSenior Lecturer, Film and TelevisionSchool of Creative Arts
Professor Bruce Fitt
Dr Henrik Stotz
Dr Yong-ju Huang
Dr Alla Mashanova
Dr Robert Coutts
Georgia Mitrousia
Dr David Hughes
Dr Aiming Qi
(+ 8 PhD students and a Research Assistant)
Crop and Environmental Protection Team School of Life and Medical Sciences
Edina Harbinja Senior Lecturer School of Law
Excellence is sustainability Graham Davies
David Gillard
Peter Hanna
Ross Holdway
Craig Plummer
Tom Swaddling
Ask Herts Team Library and Computing Services
Graham Davies
David Gillard
Peter Hanna
Luke Butcher
Craig Plummer
Ross Holdway
Prab Munjal
James Hanson
Maryjane Betrand
Spencer Hunt
Tom Swaddling
Mark Brady
IT for Integrated Services Development Team Library and Computing Services
Charlotte Rigby Purchasing Officer Finance
Excellence in student support Jack Amos President Hertfordshire Students’ Union
Aiden Bygrave Lab Manager/GIS Consultant School of Life and Medical Sciences
Laith Shewayish Principal Technical Officer School of Creative Arts