Winners of the 2014 Vice-Chancellor's Awards

Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 Vice-Chancellors Awards!

SBU of the year

Winner in 2014: School of Computer Science

Highly commended: School of Education / Office of the Dean of Students

Tutor of the year

Winner in 2014: John Talbot - Senior Lecturer, School of Health and Social Work

Highly commended: Leo Chivers - Senior Lecturer, School of Education / Dr Muhammad Jamro - Senior Lecturer, School of Engineering and Technology / Hazel Wagner - Lecturer, Hertfordshire Business School

Awarded to: A member of staff who has demonstrated outstanding commitment and achievement; provided excellence in inspirational teaching.

Colleague of the year

Winner in 2014: Laura Kravitz - Principal Lecturer, Clinical Practice, Programme Tutor in the School of Life & Medical Sciences

Highly commended: John Conlon - Personal Assistant to Dr Stephen Boffey, Centre for Sustainable Communities / Carol Simmons - Knowledge Management Supervisor, Information Hertfordshire, Office of the Chief Information Officer / Dr Lisa Whiting - Professional Lead, Children's Nursing, School of Health & Social Work

Awarded to: A member of staff who has markedly and consistently enhanced the wellbeing of other staff in the University through their enjoyment in work and their promotion of a culture of mutual respect and confidence.

Outstanding service

Winner in 2014: Dileeka Fernando - Learning Technologist, Management, Leadership and Organisation, Hertfordshire Business School

Highly commended: Michael Bowe - Maintenance Co-ordinator, Hertfordshire Students' Union / The Science Learning Centre Professional Team - Angela Buckland, Louise Jacobs, Gae Webb, Caroline Clifford, Ivy Brooks, Jane Bateman, Sue Levitt, Ben Yetts / Tauqeer Malik - Applications & Development Consultant, Information Hertfordshire

Awarded to: A member of staff or team of staff who have through outstanding service ensured a rewarding experience for those working for, visiting, working with, or engaging with, the University.

Excellence in the advancement of student experience and graduate success

Winner in 2014: Lyndsay Duthie - Programme Leader, School of Creative Arts

Highly commended: The Careers, Employment and Enterprise Services Team - Brianne Littler, Chloe Collins, Claire Bignell, Claire Crux, Emma Hall, Gill McKenzie, Hayley Turner, Helen Meyer, Howard Jeffries, James Allen, Jane Samson, Janice Hart, Jerome Price, Jo Iles, Judith Baines, Kate Serby, Katharine Littlefair, Katie Lander, Lauren Dovey, Lilian Caras, Lisa Lunnun, Maria Duncan, Mariya Shabir, Mary Baldwin, Michael Cushway, Nana Musa, Nick Clarke, Oluwole Bamgbelu, Penny Charrett, Richard Farquhar, Sallie Wilson, Sheroma Thomas, Shimul Islam, Siobhan Madaras, Stella Charalambous, Sue Woodcock, Suzanne Ball, Tonia Harvey, Vanessa Chick, Zahra Carnochan and Zuhal Erdogan / Dr Diogo Montalvao - Senior Lecturer, School of Engineering & Technology

Awarded to: A member of staff or team of staff who have shown outstanding achievement in respect of one or more of the following: inspirational and innovative curricula and/or pedagogy; fostering employability; developing enterprise and entrepreneurship; embedding sustainability; promoting community engagement; engendering international and multicultural understanding.

Excellence in research

Winner in 2014: The Health Care of Older People Research Group (CRIPACC) – Professor Claire Goodman, Dr Angela Dickinson, Dr Sarah Amador, Sue Davies, Dr Anne Marie Burn, Dr Andrea Mayrhofer, Mel Handley, Dr Frances Bunn, Dr Daksha Trivedi, Dr Jennifer Mcglaughlin, Dr Elspeth Mathie, Lindsey Parker, members of the Patient and Public Involvement in Research Group. 

Highly commended: The Micro Engineering & Micro Fluidics Research Group – School of Engineering & Technology - Professor Mark Tracey, Dr Dan McCluskey, Dr Christabel Tan, Dr Loic Coudron, Dr Ian Johnston, Mr Ian Munro, Dave Green, Dr Cesar Cortes-Quiro / Dr Mikko Tuomi - Lecturer, School of Physics, Astronomy & Mathematics

Awarded to: A member of staff or team of staff who have undertaken innovative or creative research with the potential and intention to support engagement with business, the professions or partner organisations through one or more of the following: undertaking and exploiting new research; creating new knowledge that is disseminated, transferred, applied and impactful; knowledge exchange and technology transfer; achieving international standing in key research areas; shaping policy agendas, personal effectiveness, influence, impact and collegiality.

Excellence in engagement with business and the professions

Winner in 2014: Sally Davenport - Senior Lecturer in Physiotherapy, School of Health and Social Work

Highly commended: Veronica Earle - Senior Lecturer, Hertfordshire Business School / The Employer Team - Claire Crux, Sallie Wilson, Nick Clarke, James Allen, Chloe Collins, Shimul Islam, Gill McKenzie, Janice Hart

Awarded to: A member of staff or team of staff who have undertaken innovative or creative engagement with business and the professions through one or more of the following: delivering accessible work-based education to employees; proactive engagement with employees to develop their higher level skills; working with employers and partner institutions to meet the skills needs of regional businesses and professions; supporting lifelong learning among graduates and clients of the University.

Excellence in community engagement

Winner in 2014: Dr Klearchos Kyriakides - Senior Lecturer, School of Law

Highly commended: The Office of Chief Information Officer - All staff in the OCIO SBU

Awarded to: A member of staff or team of staff who have undertaken innovative or creative, sustained and significant engagement on behalf of the University with the local or regional community through one or more of the following: raising educational aspirations; promoting positive community relations, fostering social inclusion, engaging in community activities in social and economic sustainability, volunteering, sports or the arts.

Excellence in international engagement

Winner in 2014: Lucy Brown - Programme Leader - MA Film & TV, School of Creative Arts

Highly commended: Mental Health Recovery and Social Inclusion Team - Brian Littlechild, Shula Ramon, Lucy Bamwo, Miguel Xavier, Czeslaw Czabala, Piera Brustia, Jan Wallcraft, Monica Savio, Jane Shears, Katarzyna Charzyãska, Luca Rolle, Andrew Pyper, Ryan Yems, Daniel Fraser, Larry Davidson, Marta Anczewska, Monica Savio, Greg Rooney, Audrey Kempson, Jan Woodward and Caterina Corbasio

Awarded to: A member of staff or team of staff who have undertaken innovative or creative engagement with International and European Partners through one or more of the following: creating international partnerships to deliver new courses; collaborative research knowledge exchange and research projects; business diagnostics, consultancy and solutions.

Excellence in Learning and Teaching

Winner in 2014: Salamah ('Sam') Janda-Schwab - Senior Lecturer, School of Health & Social Work

Highly commended: Thomas Baker - Senior Lecturer, School of Engineering and Technology / Karen Clark - Senior and Principal lecturer, School of Law

Awarded to: A member of staff or team who provides a transformative learning experience for their students and inspires and supports their colleagues in the development of their teaching practice through one or more of the following: using innovative learning, teaching and assessment activities which engage and motivate students; creating an inclusive learning environment that respects and supports diverse talents; working in partnership with students in the enhancement of their learning experience; evaluating and disseminating their approaches to learning, teaching and assessment; inspiring and supporting colleagues to reflect on and develop their learning, teaching and assessment practice.

Excellence in Partnerships with Others

Winner in 2014: Faith Goligher - Student Advisor, Hertfordshire Students' Union

Highly commended: UHArts Team - Chris McIntyre, Matthew Shaul, Annabel Lucas, Mark Pettit, Melissa Alexander, Adrian Walker, Paul Upson / Joel Shahar - Associate Director (UH Global)

Awarded to: A member of staff or team of staff who, on behalf of the University, has successfully partnered with an external organisation or individual in an exciting, innovative or sustainable project, which has helped both parties succeed in one or more of the following: achieving their mission, amplifying their reach, encouraging a spirit of co-operation.

Employee of the year (student choice)

Winner in 2014: Matthew Welch - Technical Support Specialist. Film, Television, & Video Production Digital Media, Computing Support for Schools, Information Hertfordshire

Highly commended: Kim Haynes - DHRes Administrator, CRIPACC, School of Health & Social Work / Sabiha Iqbal - Overseas Student's Support Officer, Student Centre

Awarded to: A member of the non-academic staff who has demonstrated outstanding commitment to and achievement in, excellence service in support of students.

Alumnus of the year

Winner in 2014: Diana Hodgins

Environmental Team of the year

Winner in 2014: Butler Hall Team