2011

Congratulations to all Vice-Chancellor's Awards winners and the highly commended staff!

Howard Berry

Tutor of the Year

Winner in 2011: Howard Berry — Lecturer, Film and Television School of Creative Arts

Highly Commended: Dr Suzanne Fergus Senior Lecturer in the School of Pharmacy, Yvonne Mitchell Senior Lecturer in the School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work, Michael Wright Senior Lecturer in the School of Creative Arts

About the award: Awarded to a member of staff who has demonstrated outstanding commitment to, and achievement in, excellence in inspirational teaching.

Nominations in this category are submitted by our students.


Helen Bennett

Enjoyment in work and promoting integrity and respect for others

Winner in 2011: Helen Bennett — Assistant Registrar in Registry

Highly commended: Siegrid Beck, Senior Lecturer in the Business, School Brenda Costigan, Receptionist in the School of Creative Arts, Clare Serafinowicz, Academic Services Officer

About the award: Awarded to a member of staff who has markedly and consistently enhanced the wellbeing of other staff in the University through their enjoyment in work and through their respect for others.


de Havilland Refectory team

Providing an outstanding service

Winners in 2011: de Havilland Refectory team - Food Hertfordshire

Highly commended: Anabel Condon, Karen Lakin

About the award: Awarded to a member of staff or team of staff who have, through outstanding service, ensured a rewarding experience for those visiting, working with, or engaging with, the University.


Digital Animation Team

Enhancing the quality of the student experience and the success of our graduates

Winners in 2011: BA Digital Animation team School of Creative Arts

Highly commended: Nick Clarke — Graduate Employment Officer Graduate Futures, Mimi Tessier — Principal Lecturer School of Humanities

About the award: Awarded to a member of staff or team of staff who have shown outstanding achievement in respect of one or more of the following:

  • inspirational and innovative curricula and/or pedagogy
  • fostering employability
  • developing enterprise and entrepreneurship
  • embedding sustainability
  • promoting community engagement
  • engendering international and multicultural understanding

Sarah Lloyd

Research supporting engagement with business, the professions and partner organisations

Winner in 2011: Dr Sarah Lloyd Sarah is a Reader in British History and Chair of the Heritage Hub

Highly commended: Dr Christopher Brown, Professor Simeon Lockhart-Nelson

About the award: Awarded to a member of staff or team of staff who have undertaken innovative or creative research which supports engagement with business, the professions and partner organisations through one or more of the following:

  • undertaking and exploiting new research
  • creating new knowledge that is disseminated, transferred, applied and impactful
  • knowledge exchange and technology transfer
  • achieving international standing in key research areas
  • shaping policy agendas

Dr Avice Hall

Educational engagement with business and the professions

Winner in 2011: Dr Geraldine Byrne — Principal Lecturer in the School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work

Highly commended: Andrew Francis — Business Development Co-ordinators

About the award: Awarded to a member of staff or team of staff who have undertaken innovative or creative engagement with business and the professions through one or more of the following:

  • delivering accessible work-based education to employees
  • proactive engagement with employees to develop their higher level skills
  • working with employers and partner institutions to meet the skills needs of regional businesses and professions
  • supporting lifelong learning among graduates and clients of the University

Community engagement

Winner in 2011: Social Enterprise Unit (Jana Filosof and Zahira Salami) Business School

Highly Commended: Geoff Wood, Swimming Programme Co-ordinator at the Hertfordshire Sports Village

About the award: Awarded to a member of staff or team who have undertaken innovative or creative, sustained and significant engagement on behalf of the University with the locality or the communities through one or more of the following: raising educational aspirations; promoting positive community relations, fostering social inclusion, engaging in community activities in social and economic sustainability, volunteering, sports or the arts.


Waste Porters

Caring for the environment

Winners in 2011: The Waste Porters Estates — Hospitality and Contract Services

Highly Commended: David Gilder — Quality Control Assistant States, Hospitality and Contract Services


Anne Favier-Townsend

Engagement with international and European partners

Winner in 2011: Anne Favier-Townsend  — Principal Lecturer Department of Management Leadership and Organisation, Business School

About the award: Awarded to a member of staff or team of staff who have undertaken innovative or creative engagement with International and European Partners through one or more of the following:

  • creating international partnerships to deliver new courses
  • collaborative research knowledge exchange and research projects
  • business diagnostics, consultancy and solutions

Anabel Condon

Outstanding Service in Support of Students

Winner in 2011: Anabel Condon — Senior Information Officer Information Hertfordshire

About the award: Awarded to a member of the non-academic staff who has demonstrated outstanding commitment to and achievement in, excellence service in support of students.