Highly commended

This year our judging panel were pleased to recognise the achievements of even more colleagues through our ‘Highly Commended’ lists. These are staff who may not have made it to finalist stage, but whose work was recognised as exceptional and invaluable within their respective categories. Thank you for all your hard work and commitment.

External Partner of the Year

  • CTS Trinidad​
  • Herts Fire and Rescue Service​
  • The Millennium Universal College, Islamabad​
  • TUI Travel Group

UK Alumnus of the Year

  • Sir Jonathon Symonds CBE​
  • Ramat Tejani
  • International Alumnus of the Year
  • Mart Bira​
  • Chong Yu Tee

Professional Staff Member of the Year

  • Karen Conroy - Dean of Students Office​
  • Miles Burgess - Hertfordshire Business School​
  • Nicholas Thomas - School of Creative Arts​
  • Sayez Miah - Enterprise and Business Development ​
  • Shane Simmons - Library and Computing Services ​
  • Simon Freeman - UH Hospitality ​

Research Success of the Year

  • Mike Cook ​- School of Life and Medical Sciences

Business Impact Award

  • Central Services Apprenticeship Group​
  • Chris Waters - Estates​
  • Gill Sadler - Office of the Vice-Chancellor​
  • Green Team - Enterprise and Business Development

Student Experience Award

  • Midwifery Lecturer Team​ - School of Health and Social Work​
  • Performance Herts​ - Hertfordshire Sports Village​
  • Sulaman Sunny​ - Enterprise and Business Development ​
  • Tassos Patokos​ - Hertfordshire Business School

Tutor of the Year

  • Alan Jepson​ - Hertfordshire Business School​
  • David Allen​ - School of Education​
  • Deborah Gurney​ - School of Health and Social Work​
  • Festus Oderanti​ - Hertfordshire Business School​
  • Helen Monribot​ - School of Humanities
  • Karen Smith​ - School of Education​
  • Michelle Botha​ - School of Life and Medical Sciences​
  • Mike Callan​ - School of Life and Medical Sciences​
  • Sue Carr​ - School of Health and Social Work

Manager of the Year

  • Adam Ladlow​ - School of Creative Arts​
  • Christina Peters​ - Academic Registry​
  • Elizabeth Pike​ - School of Life and Medical Sciences​
  • Jane Samson​ - Enterprise and Business Development​
  • Joy Myint​ - School of Life and Medical Sciences
  • Kathryn Shaw​ - Enterprise and Business Development​
  • Komal Patel​ - School of Life and Medical Sciences​
  • Penny Carey​ - Hertfordshire Law School​
  • Sarah Bouvier​ - Marketing and Communications​
  • Silvio Carta​ - School of Creative Arts

Technical Staff Member of the Year

  • David Campbell​ - School of Physics Astronomy and Mathematics​
  • John Woolard​ - School of Health and Social Work​
  • Julia McKenzie​ - School of Life and Medical Sciences​
  • Kevin O'Connor​ - Office of the Vice-Chancellor
  • Mike Wilkins​ - School of Engineering and ​Computer Science​
  • Peter Brownhill​ - School of Creative Arts​
  • Stephen Lines​ - School of Engineering and ​Computer Science

Team of the Year

  • Estates, LCS and TAS Team​
  • Studio Team​ - Marketing and Communications​
  • UH Online Administration Team​ - Office of the Vice-Chancellor​
  • University Day Nursery ​- Dean of Students

Colleague of the Year

  • Claire Dickerson​ - School of Education​
  • Bea Douglas​ - Academic Registry​
  • Carrie-Anne Heal​ - Human Resources​
  • Janine Hollier ​- School of Engineering and ​Computer Science​
  • Vicky Pateman​ - School of Education
  • Parinaz Raisi​ - Hertfordshire Law School​
  • Susan Roscoe​ - School of Health and Social Work​
  • Lucy Rose​ - School of Creative Arts​
  • Aarti Rughoo​ - Hertfordshire Business School​
  • Hossein Saidpour - School of Engineering and ​Computer Science

Living the Values

  • Michael Rosier ​- Hertfordshire Business School​
  • Rose Temblett​ - Academic Registry