Transparency information

We are committed to providing transparent information to our potential applicants to assist them when they are deciding which programme to study.

We are proud of the diversity of our student body across all of our Schools and value the individual experiences and expertise that they bring.  To deliver on our core purpose of transforming lives, the University is committed to widening participation and outreach.  We estimate that 42% of our new UK domiciled undergraduate students are the first in their family to attend University.  Our student community of over 24,500 includes more than 3,700 students from over 134 different countries.  Our track record on student achievement and social mobility is impressive.  Approximately half of our students are from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) background.

The following information will be published annually, and provides data from application, offer, study and finally to award completion stage.

The information published on this pages shows:

  • The number of applications for admission on to recognised, undergraduate higher education courses that we have received from UK domiciled applicants.
  • The number of offers we have made in relation to those applications.
  • The number of those offers accepted and the number of those who have registered with us.
  • The number of students who attained a particular degree or other academic award, or a particular level of such an award, on completion of their course with us.

It also shows these numbers by reference to:

  • The gender of the individuals to which they relate
  • Their ethnicity
  • Their socio-economic background.

Table 1a: Summary of applications, offers, acceptances and registrations for 2018-19 entrants

Mode of StudyCharacteristicCharacteristic splitNumber of applicationsPercentage of applications that received an offerPercentage of applications that  accepted an offerPercentage of applications that led to a registration
Full TimeEthnicityBAME10,95067.8%27.6%25.6%
Full TimeEthnicityWhite8,35074.7%26.7%24.0%
Full TimeEIMD quintile1 and 29,31067.9%26.1%24.0%
Full TimeEIMD quintile3 to 510,01072.6%28.2%25.7%
Full TimeGenderFemale11,02067.0%26.9%24.6%
Full TimeGenderMale8,65074.5%27.4%24.9%
Full TimeGenderOtherNNNN
Part TimeEthnicityBAME20080%62%60%
Part TimeEthnicityWhite43090%81%78%
Part TimeEIMD quintile1 and 222079%66%64%
Part TimeEIMD quintile3 to 540087%76%73%
Part TimeGenderFemale47087%77%74%
Part TimeGenderMale21081%64%62%
Part TimeGenderOtherNNNN
ApprenticeshipsEthnicityBAME3090%80%80%
ApprenticeshipsEthnicityWhite110DPDP95%
ApprenticeshipsEIMD quintile1 and 230DP90%90%
ApprenticeshipsEIMD quintile3 to 512090%90%90%
ApprenticeshipsGenderFemale11090%90%90%
ApprenticeshipsGenderMale5095%90%90%
ApprenticeshipsGenderOtherNNNN

Table 1b: Detailed information on applications, offers, acceptances and registrations for 2018-19 entrants

Mode of StudyCharacteristicCharacteristic splitNumber of ApplicationsNumber of offersPercentage of applications that received an offerNumber of offer acceptancesPercentage of applications that  accepted an offerNumber of RegistrationsPercentage of applications that led to a registration
Full TimeEthnicityAsian4,5103,21071%1,32029%1,24027%
Full TimeEthnicityBlack4,4102,74062%1,12025%1,03023%
Full TimeEthnicityMixed1,07078073%30028%27025%
Full TimeEthnicityOther96069072%29030%27028%
Full TimeEthnicityWhite8,3506,23075%2,23027%2,00024%
Full TimeEthnicityUnknown38017046%8020%7018%
Full TimeEIMD quintile14,2602,85067%1,09025%1,00023%
Full TimeEIMD quintile25,0503,47069%1,34027%1,24025%
Full TimeEIMD quintile33,9302,76070%1,12029%1,03026%
Full TimeEIMD quintile43,0702,21072%90029%82027%
Full TimeEIMD quintile53,0202,30076%81027%73024%
Full TimeEIMD quintileN/A28018065%4014%3012%
Full TimeEIMD quintileUnknown706077%4052%3045%
Full TimeGenderFemale11,0207,38067.0%2,96026.9%2,71024.6%
Full TimeGenderMale8,6506,45074.5%2,37027.4%2,16024.9%
Full TimeGenderOtherNNNNNNN
Full TimeGenderUnknownNNNNNNN
Part TimeEthnicityAsian706075%4060%4060%
Part TimeEthnicityBlack1008080%6060%6055%
Part TimeEthnicityMixedNNNNNNN
Part TimeEthnicityOtherNNNNNNN
Part TimeEthnicityWhite43038090%35080%33080%
Part TimeEthnicityUnknown504065%3045%N45%
Part TimeEIMD quintile1907074%6064%5061%
Part TimeEIMD quintile214011082%9068%9066%
Part TimeEIMD quintile314012084%11074%10069%
Part TimeEIMD quintile413012093%10079%10076%
Part TimeEIMD quintile513011086%9075%9074%
Part TimeEIMD quintileN/ANNNNNNN
Part TimeEIMD quintileUnknown605091%4080%4075%
Part TimeGenderFemale47041087%36077%35074%
Part TimeGenderMale21017081%14064%13062%
Part TimeGenderOtherNNNNNNN
Part TimeGenderUnknownNNNNNNN
ApprenticeshipsEthnicityAsianNNNNNNN
ApprenticeshipsEthnicityBlackNNNNNNN
ApprenticeshipsEthnicityMixedNNNNNNN
ApprenticeshipsEthnicityOtherNNNNNNN
ApprenticeshipsEthnicityWhite110DPDPDPDP11097%
ApprenticeshipsEthnicityUnknownNNNNNNN
ApprenticeshipsEIMD quintile1NNNNNNN
ApprenticeshipsEIMD quintile230DPDPDPDPDPDP
ApprenticeshipsEIMD quintile3403090%3085%3085%
ApprenticeshipsEIMD quintile440DPDPDPDPDPDP
ApprenticeshipsEIMD quintile5404090%4085%4085%
ApprenticeshipsEIMD quintileN/ANNNNNNN
ApprenticeshipsEIMD quintileUnknownNNNNNNN
ApprenticeshipsGenderFemale11010090%9090%9090%
ApprenticeshipsGenderMale505095%5090%5090%
ApprenticeshipsGenderOtherNNNNNNN
ApprenticeshipsGenderUnknownNNNNNNN

You can view the University's Access and Participation plan here.

We have a strong record in terms of access and participation, which is evident in our student population and the proportion of students from under-represented backgrounds.

In our current APP, we have adopted the following strategic aims:

  • Achieving equal outcomes for all students which addresses our aims and objectives relating to key target groups (BAME, mature, low participation and disabled) and their non-continuation and attainment.
  • Transforming lives for all students which represents our commitment, not only to target groups, such as low participation, care leavers and mature students, but to the whole student community. We strongly believe that supporting and improving the student experience for target groups also benefits the whole student community.
  • Developing an inclusive culture and environment for students and staff which allows us to address key issues and challenges raised by our student and staff communities. A truly inclusive culture supports the whole student lifecycle through curriculum, pastoral and experiential support.

You can access the full data set for the University's Transparency Return here. This document includes detailed data and the rounding and suppression guidance.

It is important to note that the data presented has not been contextualised. This means, for example, that you will not be able to see from this data how many of those applying to courses met the entry criteria. It is also the case that universities and colleges will often receive many more applications than they have spaces on courses and so offer rates will necessarily be lower than application rates in those circumstances.

Initials used in transparency report

  • BAME = Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic Groups.
  • EIMD quintile = English Index of Multiple Deprivation with Quintile 1 & 2 as most deprived and 3, 4 and 5 as least deprived.