Financial requirements for Tier 4 applications

In order to apply for a Tier 4 visa you will need to show that you have enough money to cover your first year’s tuition fees and to support yourself (and any dependants) during your studies (maintenance).

Meeting the financial requirements for a Tier 4 visa makes up 10 points of the 40 points required, so it’s important that you understand exactly which financial documents to submit with your visa application.

One of the most common reasons that a Tier 4 visa is refused is because the applicant does not show that they either have the correct amount of funds, or they do not provided the correct financial documentation.

Please read our guide to the Tier 4 financial requirements. Our guide will advise you on the following areas:

  • How much money you need.
  • How long you need to have the money for.
  • Documents needed to meet the strict Home Office requirements.