English language requirements

All students must prove that they can speak English to a sufficient standard to study their programme.

Below degree level studies - for visa purposes, you must be proficient to at least CEFR level B1 (IELTS 4.0), but the University's requirements may be higher.

Study at degree level or higher - for visa purposes, you must be proficient to at least CEFR level B2 (IELTS 5.5), but the University's requirements will be much higher.

When making a Tier 4 visa application you will need to provide evidence of your English language ability. This can be done in a number of different ways including:

Nationals of majority English-speaking countries

If you are a national of a country which the Home Office deems to be 'majority English-speaking', then when you make your Tier 4 visa application you do not need to provide evidence of English proficiency. These countries are:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • The Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Canada
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United States of America

Degree from a majority English-speaking country

If you are not a national of a majority English-speaking country, but have successfully completed an academic qualification equivalent to a UK degree from one of the countries below, you can use your degree certificate to prove your English language ability. These countries are:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • The Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America

Secure English Language Tests (SELT)

There are only two Home Office-approved English test providers:

If you are applying for a programme below degree level, you must submit a CEFR level B1 (IELTS 4.0) certificate (or higher) from an approved test centre as evidence of your English language ability.

IELTS tests can be taken around the world. IELTS offer a number of different tests but tests will only be considered to be a SELT if it was taken at an approved test centre and is an 'IELTS test for UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) purposes'. These tests will have a 'UKVI number' on the results certificate. Always check with the test centre whether the test you are taking is a SELT.

Trinity College London tests must be taken in the UK.

If you are applying for a degree level or above programme, the University can accept a number of different tests to assess your English. Once you have proved to the University that you meet the required standard of English, we will confirm on your CAS that we have assessed your English language ability, and you will not need to submit any documents to prove your English proficiency when you make your visa application.

As part of the Tier 4 visa application you may be required to attend a credibility interview during which you will be expected to demonstrate that your English language ability is sufficient  for your chosen course and level of study.